Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
A-117
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
1822
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, the engine caught fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach.