Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
1852
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport. At an altitude of about 150 metres, the pilot-in-command initiated a vertical climb then a sharp turn to the right when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Vieille-Église-en-Yvelines near Rambouillet. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Tadeusz Zmijewski, pilot,
Asp Jacques Guespereau, observer.