Date & Time: Jan 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
2022
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteauroux – Rochefort
MSN:
2022
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Twelve Potez 25 operated by the Centre d’Instruction de Bombardement (CIB) from Chateauroux took off from their base to reach the Oleron firing range. They flew in two formations of six. At Rochefort Airport, several aircraft from the 2nd formation landed at the same time. Upon landing, the Potez 25 registered 2175 and flown by Sgt Chanal banked very slightly right, but that was enough to create a slipstream that hit the Potez 25 registered 2022, that landed on its left wheel. It rolled for few dozen metres before coming to rest upside down. Both crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Pelastaing, pilot,
Sgt Roger Borrel, mechanic.