Date & Time: Aug 15, 1935 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane suffered two explosions in flight and crashed near Ovar. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jorge de Figueiredo,
Alf João Mateus da Cruz.
Probable cause:
Two bombs carried by the airplane exploded in flight for undetermined reasons.