Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1940 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
2084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caen - Caen
MSN:
2084
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Caen-Carpiquet Airport at 1710LT on a local gunnery/photo training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the pilot initiated hazardous manoeuvres when he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Fleury-sur-Orne, some 5 km east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed. The aircraft was coded 31.
Crew:
Sgt/C André Simon, pilot,
Sgt René Brunet, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt/C André Simon, pilot,
Sgt René Brunet, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.