Date & Time:
May 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
2160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clermont-Ferrand - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
2160
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport on a local training flight. A crew was killed and the second was seriously injured.
Crew:
S/Lt Walenty Bubowicz, pilot, †
Pvt Jacques Riteau, air gunner.