Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
1746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
1746
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons in a field near the airport of Chartres-Champhol. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Adj/C François Battesti,
Adj/C Olivier Justin.
Crew:
Adj/C François Battesti,
Adj/C Olivier Justin.