Date & Time:
May 26, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Georges Pelletier-Doisy
Registration:
Boby I
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a long flight from Paris to Pekin with intermediate stops in Warsaw and Russia. During the takeoff roll in Warsaw, the aircraft's main gear hit a pothole in the ground. The gear broke and the aircraft came to rest upside down. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears that the pothole was caused by the recent heavy rain falls. It was 'repaired' few days before the accident but it seems that was insufficient.
Crew:
Captain Georges Pelletier-Doisy, pilot,
Henri Carol, mechanic.
Crew:
Henri Carol, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Poor condition runway.