Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1939 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
1816
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
1816
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport for a local observation training exercice. While in initial climb, at a height of about 100 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed onto a house located one km past the runway end. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jean-Jacques Trébucien, pilot,
Eor Paul Mathieu, observer.
Crew:
Eor Paul Mathieu, observer.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the observer's parachute open accidentally and deployed via the observation hatch.