Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1940 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
2010
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
2010
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport, the aircraft crashed due to a fuel exhaustion. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Jean Bétrancourt, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.