Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1939 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
1752
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
1752
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport for a local observation training exercice. Just after liftoff, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to gain speed and nosed down when the airplane hit the ground, bounced several times and came to rest upside down. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Maxime Bouchon, pilot,
Eoa Michel Flamand, observer.
Crew:
Sgt Maxime Bouchon, pilot,
Eoa Michel Flamand, observer.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after liftoff.