Date & Time: Aug 23, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport. After liftoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and was unable to climb more than one metre. It collided with one another Potez 25 that was parked in front of a hangar. Both aircraft were destroyed and while the crew aboard the first Potez was slightly injured, two crew who were preparing the second Potez were killed. Both pilots killed were Cpl Roland Dambricourt and Sgt Georges Fond.