Date & Time: Mar 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
2390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
2390
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight out from Chartres Airport. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Senainville, some 10 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed, a pilot was slightly injured and the second was unhurt.
Crew:
Adj Odobese, pilot,
Sgt François, pilot.