Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cazaux - Cazaux
MSN:
1152
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Cazaux AFB on a training mission. For unknown reasons, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot escaped uninjured.