Date & Time: May 12, 1932 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dübendorf - Dübendorf
MSN:
852
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the aircraft crashed on hilly terrain in Nürensdorf, some 6 km north of Dübendorf Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.