Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in Isla Poi after being shot down by the pilot of a Bolivian fighter. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.