Date & Time: Sep 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1700
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an observation mission when he was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The aircraft crashed in a field near Elzange. A crew member was injured and the second was unhurt.
Crew:
Lt Lambert, pilot,
Lt Lequeu, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.