Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1940 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
2112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clermont-Ferrand - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
2112
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport. The engine stopped in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. On short final, the airplane stalled, hit the ground and crashed 20 metres further, some 300 metres from the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Asp Marcel Nouviant, pilot,
Asp Maurice Moinel, observer.
Crew:
Asp Marcel Nouviant, pilot,
Asp Maurice Moinel, observer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.