Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-P603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a communication flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Voronets. The pilot was killed and the passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.