Date & Time: May 14, 1938 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uralsk - Uralsk
MSN:
9839
YOM:
1937
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
36
Aircraft flight cycles:
162
Circumstances:
The crew departed Uralsk for a local training flight. After completing two slight turns at a height of about 250 metres, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near the airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an aircraft that was not airworthy. After being partially dismantled four months ago, the control column was not properly fixed and the crew decided to make a local training flight. The CofA was not valid anymore since it expired last April 1st. The loss of control occurred at an altitude where the crew was unable to expect recovery.