Date & Time: Jan 27, 1932 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tambov - Tambov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one cadet) departed Tambov for a local training flight. While flying on its back at an altitude of 800 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the runway. Both occupants were killed.