Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
45
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1082
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second airplane and crashed in Staraya Russa. The pilot was killed.