Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Stalingrad. The pilot was killed and the passenger, Lt Kirilov, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.