Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0575
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the pilot got lost and the airplane crash landed on the icy Gulf of Finland off Sestroretsk. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were not found.