Date & Time: Mar 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9506
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in west Russia. Both occupants were killed, among them an officer from the headquarters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.