Date & Time:
May 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0326
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in west of Russia. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was supposed to deliver newspapers of the 1st of May to the front.