Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Plavsk - Aduevo
MSN:
2311
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Plavsk to Aduevo, the pilot deviated from the prescribed route to Yukhnov when the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.