Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ust-Orda - Ust-Orda
MSN:
0574
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Ust-Orda airport on a local training exercise. For unknown reasons, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located 10 km north of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.