Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0332
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Staritsa. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.