Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-P441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
435
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane took off from a field near a farm located in the village of Burkovsky, some 100 km northwest of Stalingrad, to transfer a Senior Battalion Commissar of the Political Directorate of the Stalingrad Front. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and probably crashed in the region of Stalingrad, killing both occupants.