Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-S1813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9340
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed in Stalingrad. The pilot was killed.