Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0096
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 4 km from the village of Shevelyovo. Both occupants, a pilot and a communication officer, were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.