Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Kozhanka, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and died two days later.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.