Date & Time: Feb 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-S1757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9283
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by four Me.109 and crashed near Kondrovo. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by four German fighters.