Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0115
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was supposed to deliver a radio station and various documents to the Soviet Air Force behind the enemy lines. The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a wooded area located near Kerest, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.