Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kolezhma - Sosnovets
MSN:
517
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kolezhma at 1730LT on a flight to Sosnovets. Because weather conditions were excellent, the pilot flew to the west for about 45 km at a height of about 10-15 metres above ground when the right wing collided with a tall pine tree, causing the airplane to crash in a forest. The pilot was killed and the passenger was injured. He walked few km until he found help. The wreckage was never found and it is believed that the airplane crashed some 25 km north of Belomorsk.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to follow the minimum prescribed altitude of 50 metres.