Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-P119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malaya Vishara - Shum
MSN:
111
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1124
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Malaya Vishera on a mail flight to Shum, Leningrad oblast. Few minutes after takeoff, the engine failed. The pilot elected to return but lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the passengers was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure. Control was lost when the pilot made a turn at low height with an engine cut.