Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13663
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed in the region of Kruglovka. Both occupants were killed.