Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L41
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Konstantinovka - Konstantinovka
MSN:
1084
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
72
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an instruction flight in the vicinity of Konstantinovka to check the aptitude of the pilot to become a pilot. After three circuits, the crew was preparing to land when the airplane rolled to the left and descended to the ground, crashing 600 metres from the airfield, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and the instructor was seriously injured.