Date & Time: Sep 17, 1937 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Irkustk
MSN:
8680
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
255
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Irkutsk on a local solo training flight. Another similar airplane registered CCCP-T190 was also completing a local training flight at the same time. Both pilots were assigned to a training zone. For unknown reasons, the pilot of the CCCP-T118 changed his heading and departed his training zone when the collision occurred. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed near the airport. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on the part of the pilot of CCCP-T118 who changed his heading and flew out of his designated area, violating instructions and published procedures.