Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1941 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-P245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ermakovskoye – Abakan
MSN:
0238
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
710
Circumstances:
In the early morning, the crew completed a training flight from Abakan to Ermakovskoye with an intermediate stop in Kuragino. The airplane landed at 1000LT at Ermakovskoye Airfield then departed on a back trip to Abakan. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to a height of 10 metres then made a 180 turn bound to Abakan. While flying at low height some two km from the airfield, the airplane collided with a tall pine, lost height and crashed 150 metres further. The pilot was injured and the cadet was killed.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the pilot who continued the flight at an unsafe altitude to clear the local obstacles.