Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-S215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Efremov – Kirsanov
MSN:
0731
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot and one copilot/navigator) departed Efremov on a ferry flight to Kirsanov where the airplane was supposed to follow a maintenance program. En route, the crew made an unauthorized stop at the village of Ekaterinino where the copilot had friends. A first local 5-6-minutes flight was completed by the copilot with a friend on board. A second flight was initiated by the pilot with another friend. After the pilot completed a looping at a height of 250-300 metres, the airplane's altitude was too low and it impacted the ground and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew made an unauthorized stop at Ekaterinino. At the time of the accident, both pilots and friend were intoxicated after they have consumed pure alcohol. The pilot decided to make acrobatic manoeuvre and the distance between the airplane and the ground at the end of the looping was insufficient to expect recovery.