Date & Time: Aug 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T150
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pichuga - Bol'shaya Ivanovka
MSN:
9433
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Approaching Bol'shaya Ivanovka on a flight from Pichuga, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter (Me.110) and crashed. The pilot was injured and the passenger, Maj Kozyrev, head of 929th Aviation Regiment, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.