Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov U-1
Registration:
CCCP-313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
2161
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a local training flight with two pilots on board. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and was able to make an emergency landing near Tushino. Mechanics were called to make a check of the engine but nothing particular was noted and the crew was cleared for takeoff. Nevertheless, the captain took off with a mechanic on board to proceed with in-flight tests. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 100-150 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure for unknown reasons.