Date & Time: Apr 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov SPB
Operator:
Registration:
2/1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
01
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow-Khodynka Airport on a local test flight on this first example of a new bomber prototype. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.