Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov SPB
Registration:
2/2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
02
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow-Khodynka Airport on a local test flight on this second example of a new bomber prototype. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed. Both crew members were killed, pilot Lipkin and engineer Bulychov.
Probable cause:
Investigators initially blamed the accident on Polikarpov's deputy Zhemchuzhin, who allegedly failed to fit the balance weights into the leading edges of the ailerons, causing wild flutter. Later they also blamed Lipkin, already dead, for the alleged reckless increase of speed. TsAGI engineers and airfield staff voiced suspicion that other factors could have been involved, but these were not examined at all.