Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 0526 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2586
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yelets - Tchern
MSN:
12896
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1857
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Yelets Airport at 0520LT on a mail flight to Tchern. About six minutes later, while cruising in poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot who initiated the flight in the early morning without sufficient visibility and his decision to continue under VFR instead of IFR mode.