Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-K287
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tsymlyanskaya - Rostov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tsymlyansk Airfield, en route to Rostov, the airplane climbed to a height of about 20-30 metres. The pilot initiated a turn to the left when the airplane stalled, collided with a fence an crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the pilot died six days later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.