Date & Time: May 2, 1938 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tsaryshanka - Tsaryshanka
MSN:
8109
YOM:
1936
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
866
Aircraft flight cycles:
1555
Circumstances:
Two Polikarpov SP were dispatched from Dnepropetrovsk to Tsaryshanka to perform 3-5 minutes demo flight to local farmers. Two local police officers boarded the airplane and after takeoff, the pilot climbed to an altitude of 350-400 metres when he initiated hazardous manoeuvres. Following several sharp turns, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. A passenger was killed and both other occupants were injured. The pilot died two days later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot attempted hazardous manoeuvres with passengers on board, in violation of the prescribed procedures.