Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16600
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by four German fighters and crashed in the vicinity of Serpukhov, about 90 km south of Moscow. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.